White Brothers ship yard of Itchen Ferry

Details from the 1939 Lloyds Register of Yachts of some of the boats built by White Brothers of Itchen Ferry on the bank of the Itchen River - note that some of the vessels had had their names changed since launch.

Some of the vessels are described as 'Composite' construction, it's obviously not modern-day 'Composite', but the framework of the hull was probably steel, with timber planking.

Some of the websites linked to show the builder as J Samuel White of Cowes, this is incorrect, it was White Brothers - I'm RIGHT, they are WRONG !

construction ton year built type length
Mazurka Wood 7 1896 Auxilary Cutter 32  
Moby Dick Wood 7 1896 Bermudian Cutter - Solent one design 28.25  
Polaris Wood 7 1896 Cutter 32.5  
Rosenn Wood 7 1896 Bermudian Cutter - Solent one design 28.25 link
Tiny Wood 7 1897 Auxilary Bermudian Sloop 37  
Dorado Wood 6 1898 Cutter 33  
Gadfly III Wood 7 1898 Auxilary Cutter 32.7  
Helga Wood 8 1898 Yawl 37.5  
Sydalg II Wood 54 1898 Auxilary Twin Screw Schooner 78.7  
Brunette Wood 10 1899 Auxilary Cutter 40  
Gadfly Wood 7 1899 Auxilary Cutter 32  
Moyana Wood 103 1899 Auxilary Ketch - winner of the first Tall Ships Race in 1956; but on the voyage home she began to break up in a freak storm and sank.
See obituary for Herbert Stewart for full story.
95.5  
Nephin Wood 42 1899 Auxilary Bermudian Ketch 70.5  
Wasp Wood 8 1899 Auxilary Cutter 34  
Aluna Wood 9 1900 Auxilary with centre board 36  
Armyonde Wood 20 1900 Auxilary Bermudian Yawl 53  
Jack Heron Wood 10 1900 Auxilary Yawl with centre board 35  
Joyce Wood 44 1900 Auxilary Yawl 73  
Nebula Wood 36 1900 Auxilary Yawl 69  
Satanella Wood 44 1900 Single Screw Schooner 34.81  
Volage Wood 7 1900 Cutter 32  
Mystic Wood 65 1900   90 link
Theta Wood 15 1901 Auxilary Bermudian Sloop 46.5  
Coral Wood 63 1902 Auxilary Yawl 80.9  
Maca Wood 7 1902 Cutter 32.5  
Maid of Kent Wood 7 1902 Cutter 32  
Nemo Wood 7 1902 Cutter 32.5  
Philippine Wood 7 1902 Cutter 28.25  
Fred Shepherd   63 1902   80 link
Cygnet Wood 9 1903 Auxilary Cutter 30.8  
Pelagia Wood 41 1903 Auxilary Ketch 71.4  
Valrosa Wood 109 1903 Auxilary Twin Screw Bermudian Schooner 98  
Coralind Wood 5 1904 Auxilary Sloop 23.5  
Odette Wood 12 1904 Auxilary Yawl 40.4  
Poor Lady Wood 7 1904 Bermudian Cutter 32  
Uarda   7 1904 Bermudian Sloop 33  
Catherine Wood 9 1905 Auxilary Cutter 28.8  
Covenhoven Wood 7 1906 Single Screw Launch 40  
White Shadow Wood 250 1906 Auxilary Schooner 121  
Undine   7 1906 Auxilary Yawl 34  
Diadem Wood 41 1907 Auxilary Bermudian Cutter 67  
Ripple Wood 6 1908 Auxilary Yawl 30.5 see
picture
Wayward III Wood 23 1908 Auxilary Yawl 55  
Mermaid Wood 18 1909 Auxilary Yawl 49  
Owl Wood 28 1909 Auxilary Ketch 55.6 link
Sarita Wood 12 1910 Auxilary Cutter 37  
Sinbad Wood 10 1910 Auxilary Cutter 31.6  
Blue Bird Wood 80 1911 Auxilary Ketch 85  
Esperos Wood 258 1911 Auxilary Schooner 213   
Black Dragon Wood 21 1912 Auxilary Cutter 39.7  
Duet Wood 22 1912 Auxilary Yawl 50   
Amethyst Wood 4 1913 Bermudian Sloop 32.6  
Hidalga Wood 114 1913 Auxilary Ketch 92.6  
Kiwi Wood 34 1914 Twin Screw Schooner 60  
Lulworth Composite 186 1920 Auxilary Ketch 119.5 link
Freedom Wood 51 1921 Auxilary Twin Screw Schooner 56.8  
Eloise Wood 5 1925 Bermudian Sloop 31  
Josephine Wood 5 1926 Bermudian Sloop 34  
Test Wood 7 1926 Auxilary Bermudian 35.25  
Curlew renamed Grace Steel 183 1927 Twin Screw Schooner 117 link
Devonia Wood 25 1928 Twin Screw 54  
Noorna Wood 6 1928 Bermudian Sloop 29.5  
Pamela Wood 61 1928 Auxilary Ketch 79.8  
Rominata Wood 9 1928 Single Screw Launch 37.2  


[top]